How many times can a divorce be postponed
[…] Our Orange County divorce attorneys have seen it all and prepare for it all, so we can help address any roadblocks you experience along the way.

Let’s be honest – a divorce takes longer than you want it to. Filing for divorce is a difficult and emotional decision. Once that decision is made, most people want the process over as quickly and as simply as possible. Unfortunately, it is not always that easy.

Mandatory Waiting Period

In almost all cases, when you file for divorce, even if the divorce is agreed, there is a mandatory 60-day waiting period before a court can grant the divorce. Section 6.702 of the Texas Family Code states:

Sec. 6.702.  WAITING PERIOD.  (a)  Except as provided by Subsection (c), the court may not grant a divorce before the 60th day after the date the suit was filed.  A decree rendered in violation of this subsection is not subject to collateral attack. (b)  A waiting period is not required before a court may grant an annulment or declare a marriage void other than as required in civil cases generally. (c)  A waiting period is not required under Subsection (a) before a court may grant a divorce in a suit in which the court finds that (1)  the respondent has been finally convicted of or received deferred adjudication for an offense involving family violence as defined by Section 71.004 against the petitioner or a member of the petitioner’s household; or (2)  the petitioner has an active protective order under Title 4 or an active magistrate’s order for emergency protection under Article 17.292, Code of Criminal Procedure, based on a finding of family violence against the respondent because of family violence committed during the marriage.

Therefore, even when both parties may want the divorce to be granted immediately, there is a minimum of 60 days that must elapse before the court can finalize the divorce.

Delays Caused by Complex Issues